Wednesday, March 21, 2012

Every Princess Has a Royal Villain Belle's Villain Richard White


Every Princess Has a Royal Villain

Belle’s Villain

Richard White

August 4th, 1953



Richard White (born August 4, 1953, in Oak Ridge, Tennessee) is an American actor, opera singer and voice actor. He is best known for voicing the character of Gaston in Disney’s Beauty and the Beast and in the TV series House of Mouse.

He also played the character of Gaylord Ravenal in Show Boat at Paper Mill Playhouse and Robert Mission in The New Moon, at the New York city Opera. White also created the title role of Erik in the world premiere of Arthur Kopit and Maury Yeston's musical, Phantom and sings the role on the cast recording.

White has performed on Broadway as Joey in The Most Happy Fella and has had roles in New York revivals of Brigadoon, South Pacific, and Auntie Mame.

He was also considered for the voice of Governor Ratcliffe in Disney's 1995 animated feature Pocahontas, but the producers realized that viewers would hear his voice and think of Gaston. David Ogden Stiers, White's co-star from Beauty and the Beast, provided Ratcliffe's voice.

Nickname

Dickie

Spouse
Sharon Halley ( 4 June 1982 – 2003) (divorced) 1 child




Trade Mark

Deep, baritone-like voice

The voice of Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (1991)



Trivia

Pursued a Disney voice career as Gaston in the movie Beauty and the Beast (1991).

Played the Phantom in Yeston/Kopit's version of Phantom of the Opera

He is also a Reverend in real life.

Godfather of Meghan Furey, cousin of writer, Damien Furey

1971 Graduate of Bethel Park High School just outside of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Father of Amanda White.

He was nominated for a 1985 Joseph Jefferson Award for Actor in a Principal Role in a Musical for "Carousel" at the Marriott Theatre in Chicago, Illinois.




No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.